top of page

1 pound bulk

Botanical Name: Salvia hispanica

Origin: Mexico

Common Names: Wild Chia SeedChia seed is a member of the Mint family, however it was not very widely known outside of Mexico and the southwestern United States until recently. In prehispanic times the chia seed was one the most important foods of the Aztecs.Chia seed has become popular again due to its many benefits. Chia seed is very rich in antioxidants, omega-3 fatty acids, vitamins, minerals and fiber. Chia seed can be eaten raw as a dietary fiber, or chia seed can be ground up and used it to create a meal called pinole. Like corn meal, pinole can be used to make cakes, breads, biscuits and porridges.Packaging1 lb Whole Herb in sealed bag

We ship in 1 pound bags as seen in the picture above.



*NOTE: The information above has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is for educational purposes only. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Due to FDA regulations, Herbastat is unable to provide dosage information or any medical advice. Please consult with a licensed healthcare professional for more information.

Chia seed whole

$26.80Price
  • Each herb is packaged in food-grade, sturdy, thick Blue bags. These are fantastic for storing herbs, and helps keep them fresh!

     

     

bottom of page